Argentina, Brazil, Colombia name Rugby League Squads for LatAm Championships

Argentina, Brazil, Colombia name Rugby League Squads for LatAm Championships

Argentina, Brazil and Colombia have announced their squad’s for this week’s Primer Rugby League Campeonato Latinoamericano in Los Angeles, Chile.

From the players selected, only one player – Colombian captain Sebastian Martinez – is an international resident, having been raised in Australia after arriving from Bogota in childhood.

Host Chile will name its 20-man squad in the next 24 hours and is likely to be at least 80 per cent comprised of Chilean residents, with a handful of Australian-based heritage players lending their expertise.

After the various nations have developed largely in isolation, the historic two-day event will be an intriguing gauge on the contrasting development styles and coaching.

The opening day will commence Friday, November 17 at 4pm at Club de Golf 7 Rios on the eastern outskirts of Los Angeles, a city of 150,000 in the Bio Bio Province of Chile.

Argentina plays Colombia in the opening game of the tournament at 4pm, with Chile facing Brazil straight after at 5.40pm.

The second day of the tournament, Saturday November 18, will see a bronze medal playoff at 4pm and the championship final at 6pm, with an intervening female exhibition match between Chile and Argentina.

The week’s events are the first time all four nations have met on Latin American soil in 13-a-side format under full RLIF rules, including limited interchange and documented eligibility.

All teams have been permitted to use a total of 20 players across the two days, but restricted to 17 men in each individual match.

Chile is the only one of the competing nations to already have a world-ranking, having participated in Tests in Australia against El Salvador and Thailand and an unofficial international against Poland.

Lead referee for the tournament will be Chilean-born Juan Perez, a previous member of the Queensland Rugby League elite referees squad.

El Salvador will not participate in the tournament this time around, but will send domestically-based delegates to form closer relationships with fellow Latin American nations.

Roughly 100kg in donated uniforms, balls and boots will be distributed by 13 Latin Heat Rugby League volunteers who have self-funded their way to Chile to assist the staging of the event.

Three weeks of coaching, development and promotional activities have been built around the event, which will also encourage participants and fans to follow the 2017 Rugby League World Cup.

The Latinoamericano Championship is a self-funded event, with all participants paying for their own travel and accommodation. If you wish to make a donation, click here.

  • The 100% volunteer-run Latin American Rugby League is supported by Shield Security Pty Ltd, Tattoo Tears, Cast Graphics, IntaGas Services, LS Tax & Accounting Services, Retro-Com Digital TV Specialists, Colombianos en Brisbane, GMA Tourism, EMSA Education and Migration Services Australia, Lichtnauer and Associates Accountants, The Edge Home Loans, Oaky North Lodge CFMEU, ACTIVE Rehabilitation Physiotherapy, Radio Austral and Fighting For Fitness Gym.

 

PRIMER RUGBY LEAGUE CAMPEONATO LATINOAMERICANO

November 17-18, From 4pm both days

Club de Golf 7 Rios, Los Angeles

Bio Bio Province, Chile

All squads listed alphabetically

 

ARGENTINA (Male)

ALONSO, Sebastian

BALDO, Ariel

BARRERA, Gaston

CANEPA, Juan ©

COSSO, Ariel

COSSO, Gustavo

DE ROVERE, Juan

ESCOBAR, Lucas

GIMENEZ, Luciano

LIZARZUAY, Facundo

LOPEZ, Fernando

MARTINEZ, Ares

MONTENEGRO, Sebastian

MOYANO, Dario

PEREYRA, Luciano

RILO, Bruno

ROMERO, Emiliano

STOCO, Leonel

TRAVERSO, Ignacio

VILLALVA, Marcelo

 

ARGENTINA (Female)

BERDUN, Clarisa ©

BESCOS, Samira

CRESPO, Rocio

DO PAZO, Melina

ESPINDOLA, Virginia

FARIAS, Delfina

GIMENEZ ACOSTA, Maria

GOMEZ, Maria

KAEHLER, Ana

LAURENT, Sofia

RETAMAR, Florencia

TORRES, Jimena

VELAZQUEZ, Milagros

 

BRAZIL (Male)

AMORIM FILHO, Mauro

BATISTA, Joao

CANDIDO SILVA, Vinicius

DA FONSECA, Cardoso

DA SILVA, Joao Pedro

DA VITORIA FERREIRA, Caio

DE ARAUJO, Murillo

DOS SANTOS, Clayson

FERNANDES, Earle

FIAMONCINI JUNIOR, Arestides

FROES CANEIRO, Gilberto

FROES CANEIRO, Hugo

GRAEF RIBEIRO, Gabriel

PEREIRA DE FARIA, Liniker

ROCHA ARANTES, Alexandre

ROSA SILVA, Carlos

SILVA GARROS, Gabriel

VINAS VIEIRA, Lucas

 

COLOMBIA (Male)

AGUIRRE MUNOZ, Yadred

BAENE MURILLO, Manuel

BARRERA, Duvan

BASTIDAS, Johan

FLORES, Manuel

LINARES LEGUIZAMON, Hector

LOPEZ, John Alejandro

LOPEZ AGUDELO, Diego

MARTINEZ, Sebastian ©

MORALES HERNANDEZ, Anderson

PENA TORRES, Andres

PERICO DAZA, Nicolas

RENDON CARDOZO, Andres Felipe

TEJADA, Giovani

VALENCIA GALLEGO, Luis David

VERA GIRALDO, Daniel

(Final four players yet to be named)

 

CHILE

Male and female squads yet to be named